A Quick Guide to Hairy Nosed Wombats
This is a name that you likely do not hear much about, the hairy nosed wombats. Some people actually find these animals to be cute and want to make them a house pet but these animals are not domesticated and should not become your pet. Once they reach maturity, Hairy nosed wombats show signs of aggressiveness and can be very dangerous. Their home is in the wild and that is where they should be left. With mighty strength, this animal can make its way out of anything with the exception of steel and is known to be very destructive.
About the wombat
The wombat can be quite charming when it is little but as time passes and they grow they do become very unpredictable and because they are so strong and so very fast they need to stay in their natural habitat. Their habitat is arid conditions and grassy plains or open woods. They also enjoy coastal regions. The Hairy nosed wombats are mammals and are native to Australia. They are also nocturnal grazers, eating roots and grass. Their lifespan is from five to 30 years and they live in burrows. They are actually the biggest animal in the entire world that does burrow.
If you happen to find one of these animals in the wild and it looks like it is injured and needs help then you should leave this task to the professionals that have the special training to do this safely and correctly. These people know how to care for the wombat and then release it back into the wild. There are also various organizations that will accept the animal and care for it. It is best with these animals to leave it to the experts.
There are more than one species of wombat but only two are still alive. The Southern Hairy nosed wombat and the Northern Hairy nosed wombat. The northern wombat is a bit bigger than the southern species. These animals range in weight size from 40 to 70 pounds when they are full grown. Their height ranges from 10-14 inches and they are around 30 inches in length. The nose on either species resembles that of a pig and is covered in fur that is either brown or white in color. It is generally short and quite soft. The wombat also has a cleft lip which allows them to eat food that is closer to the ground. Hence their nickname, Bulldozer of the bush.
Wombats do not have keen eyesight but their hearing is excellent and so is their sense of smell. These animals are called “quadrupeds” because they walk on all four legs. Their legs are quite stout but very strong. They also have very powerful shoulders, which makes them excellent diggers. All four limbs have five digits that contain claws, also great for digging their burrows. They have a rounded back as well. The female wombat has a pouch similar to that of a kangaroo and these pouches contain mammary glands.
The Wombat’s teeth
The wombat’s teeth are very rodent like. There are 24 of these teeth and none of them have roots so they just continue to grow. This is good for the wombat since their teeth sustain quite a bit of damage do to their diet. They also have a very big pair of incisors in the jaw. All together, the wombat has the incisors, canines, premolars, molars, and 18 teeth. Another rare thing about the teeth of a wombat is that only the front has any enamel on them. The teeth are very sharp, which is another reason why no one should consider keeping this animal for a domestic pet.