Top 35 Interesting Ostrich Facts
Aside from being the world's largest bird, there are many other very interesting ostrich facts that you may not be aware of. These peculiar yet intriguing looking birds are native to Africa and are the only species left in their family still alive. Below are the top 35 ostrich facts that you should find quite interesting.
- An ostrich can run at speeds of 45 miles per hour for a half hour straight.
- Female ostriches weigh between 150 and 290 pounds while the males average an impressive 340 pounds.
- Their eyes are the largest of and land species and are designed to shade out the sun from above.
- One of the more interesting ostrich facts is that they only have two toes with the inner toe looking like a hoof and the outer toe displaying no nail.
- Ostriches do not have a gallbladder but they do have three stomachs.
- Male ostriches can grow to be over nine feet tall.
- Chicks grow 10 inches every month for their first year of growth.
- People race on ostriches in Africa using special reins, bits and saddles.
- A female ostrich lays her egg in a communal nest that has been dug in the ground by males. The dominant female always lays her egg first.
- An ostrich egg can weigh three pounds and be nearly six inches long.
- A dominant male mates with a harem of hens but only forms a strong bond with the most dominant female.
Ostriches can tolerate extreme temperature changes by controlling their body temperature with their wings.
- Interestingly, these birds have no teeth so they swallow pebbles to help grind the food that they eat in their gizzard.
- One of the most impressive ostrich facts is that they are able to survive several days without drinking any water by using metabolic water from ingested plants.
- Ostriches feed primarily on fruit, flowers, shrubs, grass and seeds with an occasional locust for dessert.
- An ostrich can only kick forward.
- The kick from the powerful legs of an ostrich can cause death.
- It is only a myth that ostriches bury their heads under sand.
- Ostriches spend the winters either alone or in pairs.
- During the breeding season, as may as 50 birds will travel together and can often be seen grazing alongside antelopes and zebras.
- Ostriches are diurnal.
- These birds are the fastest two-legged animals in the world.
- Ostriches are native to the African savanna as well as desert lands.
- They use their wings to help them switch direction while running by dragging them on the ground.
- The remarkable legs of an ostrich can cover up to 16 feet in one single stride.
- The dominant female and male take turns incubating all of the eggs laying in the nest however, she may toss away eggs from the weakest females.
- Ostriches in a group are called a herd.
- In the wild, the ostrich can live to be over 40 years old.
- Adult males are almost entirely black and are the primary choice for feather dusters.
- The neck of an ostrich is almost completely naked with only the thinnest layer of down.
- Ostriches become sexually mature between two and four years old.
- Female ostriches know which egg is their in a communal nest.
- Predators of ostrich eggs and the young chicks are jackals, hyenas, vultures and other birds of prey.
- Ostrich meat is high in protein, iron and calcium and is low in cholesterol and fat.
- One of the most disturbing ostrich facts is that their numbers are declining drastically yet they are rated with a least concern status.